Privacy Policy

This Agreement was last revised on July 2, 2021.

Wall Street Reading List LLC (“Wall Street Reading List,” "WSRL," “we,” or “us”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

User Content and Messages

The Service allows you to post User Content, as defined in our Terms of Use. Any User Content you post becomes available to the public via the Service. User Content includes, but is not limited to, reviews, comments, and visual content. If you remove User Content, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your User Content.

Wall Street Reading List takes reasonable measures to keep messages that you send to other Members through the Service private between you and the recipient. However, even if you have deleted the message from your Wall Street Reading List inbox or outbox, copies of the message may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored the message.

Email

By providing Wall Street Reading List your e-mail address you consent to us sending you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. We may also use your e-mail address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features, notices of member-initiated content, or special offers (“Other Messages”). If you do not want to receive Other Messages, you may opt out by changing your e-mail preference settings in the account settings section of wallstreetreadinglist.com after you have signed in using your personal password. Opting out may prevent you from receiving e-mail messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers. You may not opt out of Service-related e-mails.

Cookies and Other Identifiers

To enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and to provide and improve the Service, we use cookies and other identifiers. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookies notice.

Advertising

We use your personal information to display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you. We do not use information that personally identifies you to display interest-based ads. To learn more, please read our Interest Based Ads notice.

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Wall Street Reading List does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on Wall Street Reading List. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

California Consumer Privacy Act

This California Consumer Privacy Act disclosure section (“Disclosure”) supplements the Wall Street Reading List Privacy Notice and is effective as of June 15, 2021. The Wall Street Reading List Privacy Notice describes the personal information that we collect, the sources from which we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, the limited circumstances under which we share personal information, and with whom we share it. These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act: Categories of personal information collected. The personal information that Wall Street Reading List collects, or has collected from users in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which part of the Service is used:

  • identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address;
  • age, gender, or other protected classifications;
  • commercial information, such as books you have read or want to read;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content interaction information;
  • audio or visual information, such as images and videos you may provide in connection with the Service;
  • professional information, for example data you may provide about your education, business, or occupation; and
  • inference data, such as information about your reading preferences.

Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose. The personal information that Wall Street Reading List disclosed to third parties about users for a business purpose in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which part of the Service is used:

  • identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address, for example if you agree to participate in a user study distributed by a service provider;
  • your age, gender, or other protected classifications, for example if you choose to participate in a survey distributed by a survey provider; and
  • internet or other electronic network activity information, such as if we use a service provider to help us gather crash reports for analyzing the health of our devices and services.

Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information: You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by Wall Street Reading List, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please visit here or reach out to us using our Contact Us form. Alternatively, visit Wall Street Reading List Help. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable. No sale of personal information. In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, Wall Street Reading List has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act. No Discrimination. Wall Street Reading List will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information: You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by Wall Street Reading List, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please visit here or reach out to us using our Contact Us form. Alternatively, visit Wall Street Reading List Help. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable.

No sale of personal information. In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, Wall Street Reading List has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

No Discrimination. Wall Street Reading List will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.